PRIVACY POLICY

DISCLAIMER

Whilst Byron Group has endeavoured to ensure that all information provided on the Byron Group and all of its subsidiary Internet websites is accurate and up to date, Byron Group takes no responsibility for any error or omission relating to this information. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Byron Group will not be liable for any cost, loss or damage suffered by you through your use of the Byron Group’s and any of its subsidiary Internet websites or Byron Group’s failure to provide access to these Internet websites or information updates. Your use of the website is governed by the Byron Group website Terms and Conditions of Use.

Byron Group is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. Byron Group observes the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and applicable privacy laws to protect the privacy of your personal information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD

A reference to “personal information” means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

When you provide personal information in relation to recruitment opportunities you may be asked to provide:

  • NAME
  • POSTAL ADDRESS
  • EMAIL ADDRESS
  • TELEPHONE NUMBER
  • DATE OF BIRTH
  • CURRICULUM VITAE/RESUME
  • TRANSCRIPT OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT
  • RIGHTS TO WORK IN AUSTRALIA

COLLECTION, HOLDING, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

In the operation of its websites Byron Group uses technology that allows it to monitor traffic patterns and ascertain how people uses its websites, the links you click and other actions taken in the websites. Byron Group also collects information your browser sends to the websites you visit such as your IP address (browser type, language and access times) and referring website addresses. Byron Group uses this information to improve its websites’ content and ease of use.

The personal information you provide in relation to recruitment opportunities is used for the purpose of processing job applications or will be applied to future vacancies. Byron Group will keep your curriculum vitae on file for a period of 6 months after which it will be securely disposed of. Byron Group will keep your information private. It will not share this information with anyone.

Byron Group will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party, or make any other use of your personal information, for any purpose which is not incidental to your use of its websites or consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles. Byron Group will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you, which you have previously supplied to Byron Group. You are entitled to request that Byron Group edits or deletes such information unless Byron Group is required by law to retain it.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

Byron Group will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds about you from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If the personal information is no longer needed for any purpose Byron Group will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

Byron Group’s websites may contain links to other websites which are not controlled or maintained by it. Those links are provided for convenience only. Byron Group is not responsible for the content or privacy practices associated with linked websites.

COMMENTS, COMPLAINTS OR QUERIES

If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, or if you wish to make any inquiry regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in Byron Group’s possession, contact Byron Group on marketing@byrongroup.com.au If you have a privacy complaint, please contact Byron Group so that it can review and resolve the issue. If Byron Group does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of Australian Information Commissioner.